Illipe Butter

Illipe ButterIllipe Butter

Regarded by some as the richest of all butters, illipe is made from the nuts of the Shorea stenoptera, a species of the Dipterocarpaceae plant family. It has been used for centuries to treat skin problems.

The illipe tree is native to Malaysia, typically found in Borneo. Nuts from Borneo are collected from the forest floor and dried in the sun until the shells are brittle enough to be separated; the nuts, which are 50 per cent fat, are then pressed to extract this nourishing emollient. Containing oleic, palmitic, stearic and linoleic acid, illipe butter is similar in composition to shea butter but has a higher melting point, making it perfect for use in facial skin care products.

Products using Illipe Butter: Alaska Made Fizzing Bath Bombs , Alaska Made Butter Nut Whipped Body Butters