Cocoamidopropyl Betaine

Cocoamidopropyl BetaineCocoamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a organic compound derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. CAPB is available as a viscous pale yellow solution and it is used as a surfactant in personal care products.

Coco Betaine is an amphoteric, mild and gentle surfactant derived from coco-methyl esters and used in melt and pour soaps, shampoos, conditioners, and body washes. It is valued for its foaming qualities and ability to serve as a thickening agent. Coco betaine leaves hair and skin soft and smooth and is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants making it a favorite of cosmetic formulators. Cocamidopropyl betaine has an exceptional safety profile and performs markedly well. 

 

Products using Cocoamidopropyl Betaine: Alaska Made Whipped Cream Body Polish