Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate  (SCI)Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a sodium salt ester, or a fatty acid derived from coconut oil. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and is often seen in hair care products like shampoos because of its ability to help water to mix with oil and dirt, allowing them to be more easily rinsed away, according to CosmeticsInfo.org. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is also seen as an ingredient in a variety of soaps and cleansing products. As a surfactant, it creates a wet feeling, it solubilizes oils and reduces surface tension, and can aid in foaming as well.

Products using Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI): Alaska Made Whipped Cream Body Polish