Nutmeg Essential Oil

Nutmeg Essential OilNutmeg Essential Oil

Nutmeg Essential Oil,  Botanical Name: Myristica fragrans  Plant Part: Dried Seed  Country Of Origin: Indonesia  Method Of Extraction: Steam Distillation,  Nutmeg essential oil Myristica fragrans, steam distilled dried seed, Indonesia (also known as East Indian nutmeg). Spicy, warm and sweet odor. Considered analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, emmenagogue, parturient, and tonic. Invigorates and stimulates the mind. Indicated for extreme tiredness and used in massage blends for aching joints because of its warming property. Not recommended for skin care. Should not be used during pregnancy at all. Inhaled may cause nausea. One drop of Nutmeg with 20-40 drops of Orange is wonderful for the home. Very strong, can be irritating. Blends well with citrus oils.   

Products using Nutmeg Essential Oil: