Turkey Red Oil

Turkey Red OilTurkey Red Oil

Castor Oil and is expressed from the seed or castor bean.  It is then sulfonated to produce Turkey Red Oil. It is the only oil that will completely disperse in water. It is commonly used in shampoos and bath oils because it helps emulsify essential oils so they will dissolve in other water-based products. It is beneficial to the skin because of its moisturizing abilities. 

Products using Turkey Red Oil: Alaska Made Bare Naked Massage & Bath Oil