Babassu Oil

Babassu OilBabassu Oil

Babassu oil or cusi oil is a clear light yellow vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the babassu palm, which grows in the Amazon region of South America. It is a non-drying oil used in food, cleaners and skin products. This oil has properties similar to coconut oil and is used in much the same context.

Babassu oil for hair care is a fantastic alternative to coconut oil, since it’s far more lightweight and doesn’t necessitate washing it out. It doesn’t feel oily, and after about an hour from application you probably won’t even notice it.
Since it acts as a deep conditioner, the babassu hair benefits are remarkable. Just use it for a couple of weeks and you’re likely to notice smoother ends and less breakage. Some people like to add a few drops to their shampoo and conditioner to simplify consistent application.
 

Products using Babassu Oil: Alaskan Made Beard Oil